Search Decisions
[…] AIR FORCE EVALUATION:

AFLOA/JAJM recommends denial indicating there is no evidence of an error or an injustice.  The OPR can find no error or injustice with the court-martial proceedings which would warrant granting the requested relief.

A complete copy of the AFLOA/JAJM evaluation is at Exhibit D.

AFPC/DPSOR recommends denial of the applicant’s request to retire in order to provide benefits to his spouse.  The applicant served 19 years, 11 months, and 11 days of Total Active Military Service.  The law that governs retirement of an enlisted member is 10 USC §8914, which states:  “Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Air Force, an enlisted member of the Air Force who has at least 20, but less than 30, years of service computed under section 8925 of this title may, upon his request, be retired.”  Accordingly, the applicant’s request should be denied.

A complete copy of the AFPC/DPSOR evaluation is at Exhibit E.





APPLICANT'S REVIEW OF AIR FORCE EVALUATION: